Everyone goes to (the) Rapture | Transport Fever Peninsula #9

Published by Darron Toy on


24 Comments

Tetrains8 · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Put the Janus on a route I would love to see it run and do a in town commuter route for rapture

David Russon · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Colonel , Have you thought of using a planning tool such as Precision Planner to map the route?

Grandson theGood · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

May I suggest hooking those stations up with buses? The route that once served the one ELMO you canbilised.

Small Ejector · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

This guy! The only reason I bought YouTube premium. Absolute legend 👏🏻

Jason Bogard · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

If I recall correctly, there are potential passengers who want cheaper travel, so keeping the buggy line instead of replacing it should result in more trips, which would result in faster growth of Rapture. I'm not sure that keeping the buggies would reduce the trips by train even in the first few years, but if it does, the added growth due to the greater number of trips between towns should more than make up for it in the long run. At least, that's my theory.

Frank Spencer · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

A train named after me: Frank Fiasco haha

Frank Spencer · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

15:30 So-called Labour's reaction to any kind of money and public finance.

AShadowbox · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Colonel,
In general, locomotives with large drive wheels are meant for high speed, flat routes. This is the locomotive you picked for a mountain route. Locomotives with smaller drive wheels are meant for more unforgiving terrain, and freight. I think your line would be much more effective and more profitable if you switch the locomotive for one with higher tractive effort, even if it means paying more maintenance costs.

Jammers22 · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Colonel, got any boats making money yet? Got a route Eldorado to Sharmar and NO one is using it.

Niall McGrath · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Buying trains using the top trumps method with colonel uncle failure.

Daniel Craig · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Haven't watched the full episode yet. I just had an idea. How about one downhill track, and one uphill track. Uphill is longer and curvy to avoid steep slope. Downhill is just a straight rollercoaster down 😀

Yeol the Clumsy · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Hooray! You made it! Rapture Elmore has been connected by rail. And did I hear you formulate some sound planage at the end? I think you are getting places with such clever thinkage. I'm looking forward to see your next escapades with trains and other people carrying contraptions. Freight might be behind a closer corner then one thinks. 😉

BreakCoreGivesMeWo0od · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

the ammount of struggle presented made me download the save from the 1st episode and try to do better

Frank Spencer · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

In the first, few dozen comments, you try and say something witty…I have failed in this today.
Well, ironically, that goes with this channel's brand.

CrisKras · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Hhahahahaha on 0:56 hihoehoehoeehoh

Civis Hamburgensis · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Normal people would use contour lines.

Otto Lehikoinen · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

This was so suspenseful I had to pause the video twice on the way. Happy ending.

Mr. Veddle · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

At that point why didn’t you add another platform instead of forcing them to share?

Philip Bossy · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Time flies without the x4 slower mod 😉
Get some cargo ships on the go now that the bank manager is open for business.

Christopher Flynn · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

HOORAY COLONEL BUILT A RAILWAY THAT ISNT HIDEOUS!!!

FadeToBlack · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

The title that is an fantastic game

rbroach68 · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Now I'll watch and like the video! 😉

Ethan Locke · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

Hail! For the colonel hath giveth us this great entertaintment from the great mythical land of Britain!

rbroach68 · May 30, 2019 at 9:15 pm

I made it 1st!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *