Auto-RAILWAY STATION System! – Minecraft Tutorial

Published by Darron Toy on



hello and welcome my name is QB and today we're looking at an awesome redstone contraption that allows the user to travel or send any of their items to any location in their world via rail cuts and now it couldn't have been made any easier for us the machine utilizes what we're calling our departure station it's from here where we can easily choose where we want to go or send items to this departure station can take us to seven different locations for example if I select station five the redstone lamp lets me know which station has been selected and then I make my merry way over to the carts started out with a push of a button and the station will automatically follow me directly to station five just like I picked when leaving the departure station the rails will shift back to their default direction therefore when I wish to leave from any of the seven stations it will automatically return me straight back to the departure station where I can select my next of destination for the sake of demonstration I've placed these stations next to each other but you can have your stations absolutely wherever you want in your world this is a great idea if you have multiple bases and/or sites in your world where you'd like to go back and forth between as quickly as possible alternatively if you have the resources of course you can make a departure station at each station so you can have your own fully automatic railway transport system this station will do all the work for you while you sit back and enjoy the fast ride aboard your new railway system let's go ahead and make one for ourselves first up we're going to start off with a floor plan here are the dimensions for you to lay it out accurately however due to the way powered rails work this gap at the bottom of the floor plan must be facing north you can check which way you're facing by pressing f3 and opening the debug screen once you've confirmed it's facing north go ahead and complete the floorplan directly on top of your floorplan build up some walls four blocks high in the right-hand corner of the station's interior make a two by six hole then add one more hole at this exact location next add a line of stone bricks on the top row of the wall we're going to add another line down the bottom this time with upside down stone brick stairs to complement the shape of a station a little I play some more stone brick stairs at the corners here inside the station at the front throw down a straight trail of redstone like so above the redstone trail make a row of bricks place in seven redstone lamps one block apart from each other fill in the inner gaps with more bricks from the outside of the station place a button below each lamp on the brick wall above each lamp it's important to designate which button will take you where signs are perfect for this alternatively you can use item frames if you decide to go with the generic station numerals like I've done make sure you label the first button on the far left and station one and continue in a counting pattern going left next returning to the small ditch we made earlier above this hole we made beneath the wall make another hole temporarily fly to the opposite side of the wall so he can place in a redstone repeater facing inwards now to begin on the foundations for our redstone mechanism with whites wall starts with placing a block down here below each of the seven lamps now add another seven behind and in between the gaps like so repeat the first row again this time two blocks high now follow where our place in these redstone repeaters make sure you click each repeater twice giving them a small signal delay now I'll follow our place in these redstone torches again follow along carefully with these next placements of white wall we're going to continue with some more foundations this time with different colored wall to make it easier to follow along with I recommend doing the same we're going to begin with the lime wall trail first ensure this sticky piston is facing upward and now for the light blue foundations our foundations are complete and now it's time to bring the machine to life to start that off we need to place in our redstone trail watch carefully as I slowly place it down now moving on to placing in the redstone repeaters again follow carefully as I place them in ensuring you face them the same way as I do click this repeater twice for a small delay click this repeater twice as well now placing two redstone comparators like so making sure you face them the exact same way as I do now for the final step of the station's mechanism the redstone torches firstly we must cut the signal to our redstone lamps before you place our first set in place in three levers at these positions and flick each of them once now proceed to copy wire place in the following redstone torches now destroy each of the three levers almost there our station is ready but we won't be able to go far without rails what I'm going to show you must be copied perfectly in order for the station to work correctly we're going to construct the departure exits follow these steps carefully starting here two blocks away from this corner stair once we have our departure exit built we must continue to run a track accurately so it's connected to the station's redstone starts with AIDS powered rails like so curve the corner with five regular rails so runs alongside the station's back wall now place down a detector rail since the departure station offers seven other routes we need to make seven copies of this following pattern with rails and powered rails repeat that six more times ensuring H is exactly the same arriving at the very corner here means we've reached our final seventh exit line it is from each of these seven exits you can run each track to wherever you desire for the sake of this tutorial I'll leave them blank for now all we have to do now is power the powered rails by placing a redstone torch beneath them do the same for the powered rails on the right of the station there you have it your station is now shaped up and ready for you to decorate and run the rails to your chosen destinations wherever that may be in your world to make it easy for you to see which exit leads where I've listed each exit with signs labeling their respective station line the first exit on the left is the exit for Station one then the next station two then three four and so on before you go nuts with creating your railway system go ahead and give yours a quick test now to ensure your station is working properly if you're having any problems please refer to the steps performed correctly in the video of course remember to include powered rails on all your lines every so often all your cut could lose the momentum and come to an early halt you can now happily conceal all the redstone with a roof design of your choosing maybe adding some additional external lampposts would also be a nice addition to your station this is a super fun project to have in any world and you can create some really cool scenic railway lines it's a ton of fun to play around with as you create your own custom railway system whether you wish to send items or use it for fast transport I wish you all the best with your new toy a massive thanks to one of my team members lysis for their magnificent compact design of the station I hope you all enjoyed the episode this has been one of the more fun machines to work on I must say but I have some really sweet contraptions that will be arriving soon in the coming weeks thanks so much for watching and until next time goodbye


32 Comments

ooqSolcei · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Cubey? More like QB

Ludde · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

This doesn't work anymore.. the railway tracks will NOT change back to their default position on their way back.. any way to fix this?

ohyeahyeah · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

JUST TRIED THIS ON THE PS4 IT WORKS

Schnippolino · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

When I choose a station and drive there, the rails dont change back. Can someone tell me what went wrong?

StylnFly · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Very professional tutorial, easy to follow, and superb timing on the music and narrative. Great Informative material.

Andreas Wolter · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Crazy idea : instead of choosing the station and than running to the lore it would be much easier directly sit into the lore(you have 6 diffrent railways site by site). The hole construction is senseless!

Renante O. Turtor · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Why we face to build a railway transport system?

MGS Ma. Cristina · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

My friend said I'm a Redstone master B)

Opie Kenobi · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

This is cool I have never seen any thing like it but one problem why make this when flying around with wings and rockets since that would be faster? Now if this stored important stuff rather than just transporting you to a station that would be worth building imo!

X D D E M P P U · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

This Is Awesome For My RP World

The BOB · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Very nice design, makes me want to do a video on my own station lol

Tech With SK · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Really liked the video a lot. I am going to implement this project very soon. Thank you very much.

fiisch · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

10:42 when i place this torch the piston goes up down up down rly quick

Augen Ohren Katze · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

THE NICEST TOTORIAL IVE EVER SEEN 😭😭

Guyspy21 l · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

pineapples

sackboy 123 · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

There is a easier way to do this in bedrock edition (pocket edition)

Esteban Grijalva · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

What’s the music you used in this video?

Mario Cordova · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

On version 1.12, the rails do not reset to original position so it doesn't go back to departure station. Any ideas?

Edilberta Nandho · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Where did you live Mr Cuby.

It's Art Echo · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

WILL IT WORK ON XBOX 360 Aquatic version 1.13????β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“πŸ“΅β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“πŸ“΅β“β“β“β“β“β“β“β“πŸ“΅β“β“β“β“β“πŸ”ŸπŸ”ŸπŸ”Ÿ

Bob Chow · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

When I put my redstone torch 10:44

Bob Chow · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

why does my piston keep going up and down

Aldyn Jasper Santos · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Thank you Mr. Cuby you are the best.

Martin Game · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

To my pocket edition, replace those stones facing the wall that have railways by redtorches . Basically the idea was when, for example, station 3 was hit, the redtorch connected to lamp 3 will turn off, so the torch that faced to the wall will lit up the redstone line to station 3 as well as 2 and 1 via the repeater, cause for any stations whose redstone is lit, the track will curve to the right instead of to the left for those aren't lit

Robert Holec · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

DOESNT WORKS IT 1.13.2

Music Boss · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

just so you know, bedrock players have to tweak the design because of how the monostable circuit is set up

Jakester! - The Darude Comment Critic · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Dude you have no idea how brainfucked I am right now.

So your intro music is the same Epidemic track as The Triforce Podcasts intro music. So I was listening to one of their episodes in the background while researching stuff for future projects. I found your video, pause the podcast so I can focus. Your intro rolls out with the exact same music. I was SO CONFUSED.

Awesome project tho, really clean!

BlueGalaxyKat YT · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

This will make a good train station! Thank you so much!!!

Btw this does work in Ps4 Edition (Console)

Bloxycraft gamer · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

I have saw this video at least ten times and still don't understand how it is functioning and also understood that it won't work for bedrock

James Visarraga · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

I do not like bricks so can I use different block

Valentijn Waal · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

What if it doesn't face north?

Valentijn Waal · May 15, 2019 at 12:55 pm

Before I saw this vid I already made activator rails, because I tought I needed it……
I feel bad for my iron

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *